543 Spanish Town Rd.
Baton Rouge, LA 70802

The Election Results Are In!

Governor

Percentage (%)Votes

Ralph Abraham (REP)

24%

317,115

Oscar “Omar” Dantzler (DEM)

1%

10,993

John Bel Edwards (DEM)

47%

626,000

Gary Landrieu (IND)

1%

10,086

Patrick “Live Wire” Landry (REP)

1%

10,966

“Eddie” Rispone (REP)

27%

368,318


Lieutenant Governor

Willie Jones (DEM)

32%

413,567

William “Billy” Nungesser (REP)

68%

884,294


Secretary of State

Kyle Ardoin (REP)

41%

528,273

“Gwen” Collins-Greenup (DEM)

34%

434,609

Thomas J. Kennedy III (REP)

19%

244,622

Amanda “Jennings” Smith (REP)

6%

78,968


Attorney General

“Ike” Jackson, Jr. (DEM)

34%

436,531

“Jeff” Landry (REP)

66%

855,338


Treasurer

Derrick Edwards (DEM)

35%

442,753

Teresa Kenny (NOPTY)

5%

69,910

John M. Schroder (REP)

60%

769,443


Commissioner of -- Agriculture and Forestry

Marguerite Green (DEM)

20%

259,729

“Charlie” Greer (DEM)

8%

106,892

Michael G. “Mike” Strain (REP)

57%

724,709

Peter Williams (DEM)

6%

79,632

Bradley Zaunbrecher (REP)

8%

105,705


Commissioner of -- Insurance

James J. “Jim” Donelon (REP)

53%

631,721

“Tim” Temple (REP)

47%

549,140


State Senator -- 2nd Senatorial District

Troy E. Brown (DEM)

41%

14,916

Edward “Ed” Price (DEM)

59%

21,244


State Senator -- 3rd Senatorial District

John H. Bagneris (DEM)

29%

8,209

Joseph “Joe” Bouie (DEM)

44%

12,529

Kathleen “Kay” Doody (REP)

19%

5,275

Brandon Gregoire (DEM)

8%

2,278


State Senator -- 5th Senatorial District

Allen Borne, Jr. (DEM)

21%

5,166

Karen Carter Peterson (DEM)

79%

20,027


State Senator -- 6th Senatorial District

Rufus H. Craig (LBT)

20%

7,600

Mack “Bodi” White (REP)

80%

29,549


State Senator -- 9th Senatorial District

J. Cameron Henry, Jr. (REP)

78%

23,647

Jon “Frankie” Hyers (REP)

22%

6,524


State Senator -- 10th Senatorial District

Arita M. Lipps Bohannan (REP)

45%

13,723

“Kirk” Talbot (REP)

55%

16,699


State Senator -- 11th Senatorial District

Daniel Ducote (REP)

14%

4,030

Reid Falconer (REP)

46%

13,426

Patrick McMath (REP)

40%

11,450


State Senator -- 12th Senatorial District

Darrell Fairburn (DEM)

33%

10,691

“Beth” Mizell (REP)

67%

21,255


State Senator -- 13th Senatorial District

Edith Carlin (REP)

38%

12,859

Deven W. Cavalier (REP)

11%

3,869

J. Rogers Pope (REP)

50%

17,030


State Senator -- 14th Senatorial District

Cleo Fields (DEM)

52%

13,176

Patricia “Pat” Smith (DEM)

48%

12,044


State Senator -- 15th Senatorial District

Regina A. Barrow (DEM)

75%

21,856

Gary Chambers (DEM)

25%

7,469


State Senator -- 16th Senatorial District

Everett Baudean (LBT)

3%

1,086

“Bob” Bell (REP)

4%

1,827

Beverly Brooks Thompson (DEM)

34%

14,216

“Steve” Carter (REP)

30%

12,525

Franklin Foil (REP)

30%

12,533


State Senator -- 20th Senatorial District

Brenda Leroux Babin (DEM)

10%

2,785

Damon J. Baldone (REP)

18%

5,162

Michael “Big Mike” Fesi (REP)

54%

15,546

Jerry “Truck” Gisclair (DEM)

14%

4,070

Shane Swan (REP)

3%

974


State Senator -- 24th Senatorial District

Gerald Boudreaux (DEM)

76%

22,562

Cory Levier I (NOPTY)

24%

7,291


State Senator -- 25th Senatorial District

Mark Abraham (REP)

54%

19,670

Kevin M. Berken (REP)

24%

8,553

John E. “Johnny” Guinn (REP)

22%

8,144


State Senator -- 26th Senatorial District

Jerry Gaspard (DEM)

21%

6,844

“Bob” Hensgens (REP)

79%

26,224


State Senator -- 28th Senatorial District

Heather Cloud (REP)

63%

22,193

Robert Johnson (DEM)

24%

8,329

H. Bernard LeBas (DEM)

13%

4,629


State Senator -- 29th Senatorial District

Jay Luneau (DEM)

61%

16,196

Randy Wiggins (REP)

39%

10,158


State Senator -- 30th Senatorial District

James K. Armes III (DEM)

20%

5,115

Brett Geymann (REP)

22%

5,627

Renee’ Hoffpauir-Klann (REP)

7%

1,753

“Mike” Reese (REP)

51%

13,085


State Senator -- 31st Senatorial District

“Louie” Bernard (REP)

55%

18,529

Douglas Brown (REP)

19%

6,381

“Trey” Flynn (REP)

26%

8,596


State Senator -- 32nd Senatorial District

Daniel M. “Danny” Cole (DEM)

6%

2,341

Judia “Judy” Duhon (DEM)

13%

4,763

“Steve” May (REP)

31%

11,400

Glen D. Womack (REP)

50%

18,588


State Senator -- 33rd Senatorial District

Wade Bishop (REP)

48%

15,381

Stewart Cathey, Jr. (REP)

52%

16,626


State Senator -- 35th Senatorial District

James R. “Jim” Fannin (REP)

39%

12,559

“Jay” Morris (REP)

36%

11,782

Matt Parker (REP)

25%

8,154


State Senator -- 36th Senatorial District

Ryan Gatti (REP)

38%

12,260

Robert Mills (REP)

48%

15,512

Mattie Preston (DEM)

15%

4,742


State Senator -- 37th Senatorial District

“Debbie” Hollis (IND)

29%

6,267

Barrow Peacock (REP)

71%

15,324


State Senator -- 38th Senatorial District

Katrina D. Early (DEM)

23%

7,309

John Milkovich (DEM)

27%

8,363

Barry Milligan (REP)

50%

15,686


State Senator -- 39th Senatorial District

James F. “Jim” Slagle (REP)

31%

6,819

Gregory Tarver (DEM)

69%

14,960


State Representative -- 1st Representative District

James Harper (REP)

7%

692

Randall Liles (REP)

43%

4,387

Danny McCormick (REP)

50%

5,173


State Representative -- 3rd Representative District

Tammy Phelps (DEM)

46%

3,146

Lester Smith (DEM)

20%

1,384

Daryl Joy Walters (DEM)

33%

2,256


State Representative -- 5th Representative District

Brian A. Salvatore (DEM)

35%

3,854

Alan Seabaugh (REP)

65%

7,107


State Representative -- 10th Representative District

Wayne McMahen (REP)

75%

9,533

Creighton Wilson (DEM)

25%

3,154


State Representative -- 15th Representative District

Foy Gadberry (REP)

38%

4,881

Drake H. Graves (REP)

22%

2,828

Ryan Reid (REP)

11%

1,397

Justin M. Tidwell (REP)

30%

3,815


State Representative -- 16th Representative District

Daryll Berry (DEM)

23%

1,848

Charles Henry Bradford (DEM)

12%

988

Alicia “Cocoa” Calvin (DEM)

15%

1,251

Frederick D. Jones (DEM)

50%

4,045


State Representative -- 18th Representative District

Brandon Bergeron (REP)

39%

5,724

Jeremy S. LaCombe (DEM)

61%

9,143


State Representative -- 20th Representative District

Kevin Bates (REP)

37%

6,095

Tammy Reed (DEM)

11%

1,822

Neil Riser (REP)

47%

7,720

Marteze Singleton (DEM)

4%

652


State Representative -- 21st Representative District

C. Travis Johnson (DEM)

44%

5,768

Glen B. McGlothin, Jr. (IND)

23%

3,018

Jane Netterville (DEM)

11%

1,367

“Clint” Vegas (IND)

22%

2,815


State Representative -- 22nd Representative District

“Gabe” Firment (REP)

65%

8,796

Carl Ray Lasyone (REP)

35%

4,785


State Representative -- 24th Representative District

Willie Banks (IND)

10%

1,402

“Greg” Lord (REP)

37%

5,259

Rodney Schamerhorn (REP)

53%

7,377


State Representative -- 26th Representative District

Ken’Travius “Trey” Coleman (DEM)

19%

1,595

Sandra Franklin (DEM)

27%

2,216

“Ed” Larvadain III (DEM)

54%

4,489


State Representative -- 28th Representative District

Daryl Deshotel (REP)

61%

7,819

Marcus Johnson (DEM)

18%

2,235

Donald Milligan (DEM)

16%

2,067

Ramondo Ramos (NOPTY)

5%

639


State Representative -- 30th Representative District

A. C. “Chuck” Dowden, Jr. (REP)

45%

2,903

Sam Fulton, Jr. (REP)

15%

984

Charles “Chuck” Owen (REP)

39%

2,501


State Representative -- 31st Representative District

“Jim” Dore (REP)

25%

2,878

Jonathan Goudeau (REP)

33%

3,893

“Gus” Rantz (REP)

28%

3,311

Quinta Thompson (DEM)

14%

1,591


State Representative -- 32nd Representative District

R. Dewith Carrier (REP)

64%

7,266

Herman Ray Hill (DEM)

27%

3,130

Kristian Poncho (DEM)

9%

1,046


State Representative -- 33rd Representative District

“Les” Farnum (REP)

56%

6,208

Stuart Moss (REP)

44%

4,793


State Representative -- 34th Representative District

Wilford Carter, Sr. (DEM)

48%

5,479

Kevin D. Guidry (DEM)

41%

4,624

Matilda Green Miller (DEM)

11%

1,238


State Representative -- 35th Representative District

Stephen Dwight (REP)

73%

9,307

Jacob Marceaux (REP)

27%

3,435


State Representative -- 36th Representative District

Michael “Mike” Eason (REP)

38%

5,100

Phillip Tarver (REP)

62%

8,298


State Representative -- 37th Representative District

Marion “Butch” Fox (REP)

27%

3,366

Shalon Latour (REP)

33%

4,106

Troy D. Romero (REP)

40%

4,940


State Representative -- 38th Representative District

Taranza Arvie (DEM)

13%

1,965

Rhonda Butler (REP)

60%

8,880

“Phil Cowboy” Lemoine (DEM)

27%

3,920


State Representative -- 39th Representative District

Paul “Polo” Carter (DEM)

30%

3,570

Julie Emerson (REP)

70%

8,229


State Representative -- 40th Representative District

Allen Guillory (REP)

30%

3,770

Dustin Miller (DEM)

70%

8,922


State Representative -- 43rd Representative District

Stuart Bishop (REP)

81%

9,201

Leslie Bourque (DEM)

19%

2,185


State Representative -- 45th Representative District

Jean-Paul Coussan (REP)

73%

6,605

Rhonda Kim Gleason (DEM)

27%

2,454


State Representative -- 46th Representative District

Keith Baudin (REP)

35%

5,207

Virginia “Ginger” Benoit (REP)

21%

3,062

Michael “Mike Pete” Huval (REP)

44%

6,568


State Representative -- 48th Representative District

“Beau” Beaullieu (REP)

43%

6,545

Dana Dugas (REP)

10%

1,552

Ricky Gonsoulin (REP)

34%

5,169

David Levy (DEM)

13%

1,985


State Representative -- 50th Representative District

Shawn Canty (REP)

16%

1,946

Javon Charles (NOPTY)

12%

1,367

Raymond Harris, Jr. (NOPTY)

25%

2,961

Chet Howard (REP)

14%

1,613

Vincent J. St. Blanc III (REP)

33%

3,921


State Representative -- 51st Representative District

Beryl Amedee (REP)

64%

6,287

Clayton Voisin (REP)

36%

3,475


State Representative -- 54th Representative District

Reggie P. Bagala (REP)

58%

6,824

Ernest Boudreaux (REP)

16%

1,838

Donny Lerille (REP)

26%

3,054


State Representative -- 55th Representative District

Bryan Fontenot (REP)

53%

7,343

Donovan Fremin (REP)

47%

6,591


State Representative -- 58th Representative District

“Ken” Brass (DEM)

76%

9,955

“Chris” Delpit (DEM)

24%

3,133


State Representative -- 62nd Representative District

Roy Daryl Adams (IND)

38%

5,856

“Johnny” Arceneaux (REP)

31%

4,709

Bradley Behrnes (REP)

21%

3,263

Derald Spears, Sr. (NOPTY)

10%

1,569


State Representative -- 63rd Representative District

Barbara West Carpenter (DEM)

62%

6,637

Dalton Honore (DEM)

38%

4,028


State Representative -- 66th Representative District

“Rick” Edmonds (REP)

70%

12,961

Morgan Lamandre (DEM)

27%

5,015

David Smith (LBT)

3%

649


State Representative -- 67th Representative District

Leah Cullins (DEM)

29%

1,966

Sonya E. Hall (DEM)

20%

1,331

Larry Selders (DEM)

37%

2,535

Jocita Williams (REP)

14%

936


State Representative -- 68th Representative District

Laura White “Laurie” Adams (REP)

20%

2,787

Taryn C. Branson (DEM)

24%

3,321

“Tommy” Dewey (REP)

12%

1,741

Joshua “Fini” Hajiakbarifini (DEM)

11%

1,515

Scott McKnight (REP)

33%

4,674


State Representative -- 69th Representative District

Paula Davis (REP)

79%

10,905

Ryan Chase Lee (LBT)

21%

2,926


State Representative -- 70th Representative District

Belinda Davis (DEM)

38%

5,506

Michael DiResto (REP)

21%

2,979

Mallory Mayeux (LBT)

3%

478

Barbara Reich Freiberg (REP)

29%

4,160

“Ricky” Sheldon (REP)

9%

1,347


State Representative -- 71st Representative District

Lori Callais (DEM)

15%

1,736

Jonathan Davis (REP)

15%

1,705

Ivy Graham (REP)

13%

1,448

“Buddy” Mincey, Jr. (REP)

45%

5,230

Robert Poole (REP)

12%

1,381


State Representative -- 72nd Representative District

Marylee Bellau (NOPTY)

19%

2,268

“Robby” Carter (DEM)

81%

9,629


State Representative -- 73rd Representative District

Michael Chatellier (REP)

23%

2,732

William “Bill” Wheat, Jr. (REP)

77%

9,332


State Representative -- 74th Representative District

“Larry” Frieman (REP)

81%

7,964

Cindy Renee Winch (DEM)

19%

1,818


State Representative -- 75th Representative District

Phillipp Bedwell (REP)

36%

4,061

Malinda Brumfield White (DEM)

64%

7,322


State Representative -- 76th Representative District

S. Michele Blanchard (REP)

46%

3,310

Robert “Bob” Owen (REP)

54%

3,862


State Representative -- 77th Representative District

Beverly Johnson (DEM)

20%

2,233

Mark Wright (REP)

80%

9,084


State Representative -- 78th Representative District

John “Big John” Illg, Jr. (REP)

59%

7,436

William Wallis (REP)

41%

5,266


State Representative -- 80th Representative District

John Mason (REP)

30%

3,134

“Polly” Thomas (REP)

70%

7,414


State Representative -- 82nd Representative District

Charles A. Henry (REP)

71%

9,625

“Trey” Mustian (DEM)

29%

4,022


State Representative -- 83rd Representative District

Kyle M. Green, Jr. (DEM)

62%

5,530

James C. Simmons, Jr. (DEM)

38%

3,350


State Representative -- 84th Representative District

Russell “Rusty” Autry (REP)

19%

2,062

“Chris” Breaux (REP)

24%

2,669

Don Carmardelle (REP)

5%

582

Timothy P. Kerner (REP)

51%

5,607


State Representative -- 87th Representative District

Rodney Lyons, Sr. (DEM)

79%

5,735

John Neal (DEM)

21%

1,521


State Representative -- 88th Representative District

Ryan Beissinger (REP)

19%

2,440

Kathy Edmonston (REP)

36%

4,727

Brandon Trosclair (REP)

45%

5,794


State Representative -- 89th Representative District

David Ellis (REP)

14%

1,365

“Vince” Liuzza (REP)

28%

2,644

Richard Nelson (REP)

23%

2,167

“Pat” Phillips (REP)

17%

1,640

Erin Feys Powell (DEM)

17%

1,629


State Representative -- 90th Representative District

Heide Alejandro-Smith (LBT)

10%

751

Mary DuBuisson (REP)

57%

4,234

John Raymond (REP)

33%

2,410


State Representative -- 91st Representative District

“Pepper” Bowen Roussel (DEM)

13%

1,403

Carling Dinkler (DEM)

27%

3,049

Mandie Landry (DEM)

30%

3,329

Robert McKnight (DEM)

30%

3,374


State Representative -- 94th Representative District

Saudia Marcha Broyard (IND)

1%

200

Stephanie Hilferty (REP)

42%

6,334

Tammy Savoie (DEM)

32%

4,839

Kirk Williamson (REP)

25%

3,813


State Representative -- 95th Representative District

Sherman Mack (REP)

78%

8,717

Robin Parrott (DEM)

22%

2,410


State Representative -- 96th Representative District

Marcus Bryant (DEM)

59%

5,793

Cammie “Yogi” Maturin (DEM)

12%

1,191

Robert H. “Bob” Titus II (IND)

22%

2,169

Patrick Isaac Wiltz (DEM)

7%

690


State Representative -- 97th Representative District

Ethan Ashley (DEM)

28%

4,091

Eugene Green (DEM)

30%

4,397

Durrell L. Laurent (DEM)

9%

1,335

Matthew Willard (DEM)

34%

4,983


State Representative -- 98th Representative District

Aimee Adatto Freeman (DEM)

32%

3,749

Evan J. Bergeron (DEM)

7%

807

Marion “Penny” Freistadt (DEM)

5%

530

Max Hayden Chiz (DEM)

2%

254

Ravi Sangisetty (DEM)

19%

2,188

Kea Sherman (DEM)

19%

2,258

Carlos L. Zervigon (DEM)

17%

1,980


State Representative -- 99th Representative District

Adonis C. Expose’ (DEM)

40%

4,527

Candace N. Newell (DEM)

50%

5,596

L. Jameel Shaheer (DEM)

10%

1,100


State Representative -- 100th Representative District

Jason Hughes (DEM)

66%

7,079

Anthony Jackson, Jr. (DEM)

34%

3,612


State Representative -- 105th Representative District

Mack Cormier (DEM)

36%

3,311

Christopher J. “Chris” Leopold (REP)

48%

4,480

Christopher Schulz (REP)

16%

1,494


©2019 Southern Strategy Group.
All Rights Reserved.

Do You Want Political Insight and News Delivered Straight to Your Inbox?