543 Spanish Town Rd.
Baton Rouge, LA 70802

Central Region: Meet Louisiana’s New Legislators

Senate Members


Central Districts 1 Heather Cloud

Senator Heather Cloud (R): District 28

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Finance (Vice-Chairman)
  • Judiciary A
  • Local & Municipal Affairs
  • Women and Children
  • Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
  • Acadiana Delegation
  • Louisiana Legislative Women's Caucus
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation

Central Districts 2 Mike Reese

Senator Mike Reese (R): District 30

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Judiciary B
  • Labor & Industrial Relations (Vice-Chairman)
  • Revenue & Fiscal Affairs
  • Senate & Governmental Affairs
  • Military and Veterans Affairs
  • Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
  • Acadiana Delegation
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation

Central Districts 3 Louie Bernard

Senator Louie Bernard (R): District 31

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
  • Insurance (Vice-Chairman)
  • Revenue & Fiscal Affairs (Interim Member)
  • Transportation, Highways & Public Works
  • Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
  • Legislative Audit Advisory Council
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation

Central Districts 4 Glen Womack

Senator Glen Womack (R): District 32

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development (Vice-Chairman)
  • Finance
  • Labor & Industrial Relations
  • Senate & Governmental Affairs
  • Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation

Central Districts 5 Katrina Jackson

Senator Katrina Jackson (D): District 34

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
  • Education (Vice-Chairman)
  • Finance (Interim Member)
  • Insurance
  • Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
  • Democratic Caucus
  • Louisiana Legislative Black Caucus
  • Louisiana Legislative Women's Caucus
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus
  • North Louisiana Legislative Delegation

Central Districts 6 Jay Morris

Senator Jay Morris (R): District 35

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
  • Commerce, Consumer Protection, and International Affairs
  • Labor & Industrial Relations
  • Revenue & Fiscal Affairs (Interim Member)
  • Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus
  • North Louisiana Legislative Delegation



State Representatives


Central Districts 7 Neil Riser

Representative Neil Riser (R): District 20

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
  • Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ways and Means
  • Atchafalaya Basin Program Oversight Committee
  • Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus

Central Districts 8 C Travis Johnson

Representative C. Travis Johnson (D): District 21

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
  • Health and Welfare
  • Transportation, Highways and Public Works
  • House Select Committee on Homeland Security
  • Democratic Caucus
  • Louisiana Legislative Black Caucus
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus

Central Districts 9 Michael Firment

Representative Michael "Gabe" Firment (R): District 22

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Insurance
  • Retirement
  • Transportation, Highways and Public Works
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus

Central Districts 10 Rodney Schamerhorn

Representative Rodney Schamerhorn (R): District 24

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • House and Governmental Affairs
  • Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
  • Transportation, Highways and Public Works
  • Legislative Audit Advisory Council
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus

Central Districts 11 Michael T Johnson

Representative Michael T. Johnson (R): District 27

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Civil Law and Procedure, Vice Chair
  • House and Governmental Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • House Select Leadership Committee
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus

Central Districts 12 Daryl Deshotel

Representative Daryl Deshotel (R): District 28

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture, and Rural Development
  • Appropriations
  • Natural Resources and Environment
  • House Select Committee on Disaster Recovery, Vice Chair
  • Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget
  • House Select Leadership Committee
  • Acadiana Delegation
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation
  • Louisiana Rural Caucus

Central Districts 13 Charles Owen

Representative Charles Owen (R): District 30

Committees, Caucuses & Delegations

  • Education
  • Labor and Industrial Relations
  • Transportation, Highways and Public Works
  • Special Committee on Military and Veterans Affairs
  • Louisiana Republican Legislative Delegation

©2020 Southern Strategy Group.
All Rights Reserved.

Do You Want Political Insight and News Delivered Straight to Your Inbox?